Program Awards Breakfast

10374891_720107444723094_4467073440234528986_nJoin us for breakfast on October 1 at The Yale Club in NYC, where we will announce the Program Awards winners and celebrate the industry’s Top Operators.

This outstanding event will bring together those who create amazing content and those who excel in bringing it to the viewers. We will also recognize the Top Operators of the Year designated by Cablefax: The Magazine as the most innovative and competitive players in the industry. View the Top Operators of the Year

This event will take place the day of Cablefax’s TV Innovation Summit, also at The Yale Club

Register

Per Person Rate $525 Sponsored By
Table of 10 $5,500
Awards Breakfast + TV Innovation Summit *Early Bird: Before  9/4* $1124

 

Program Hall of Fame Inductees


Michelle Vicary
Crown Media
Family Networks

Mark Greenberg
EPIX

Sandy Wax
Sprout

 

Program Awards Finalists 

 

Best Program

  • Orphan Black – BBC AMERICA
  • The Americans – FX Networks 
  • Masters of Sex – Showtime
  • Suits – USA Network  

Best New Program

  • The Returned – A&E 
  • The Last Alaskans – Animal Planet
  • Girlfriends’ Guide to Divorce – Bravo Media
  • You’re The Worst – FX Networks
  • Fortitude – Pivot 
  • Babylon – Sundance
  • 12 Monkeys – Syfy 
  • Playing House – USA Network  

Back to Top

Best Showrunner

  • Marti Noxon, Girlfriends’ Guide to Divorce – Bravo Media
  • Ronald D. Moore, Outlander – Starz
  • Aaron Korsh, Suits – USA Network
  • John Tinker, The Divide – WE tv

Best Actor

  • Rick Hoffman, Suits – USA Network
  • Jason Isaacs, Dig – USA Network
  • John Nesbit, Babylon – Sundance 
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul – AMC
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards – Netflix
  • Aden Young, Rectify – Sundance  

Best Actress

  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie – Showtime
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman – Sundance
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black - BBC AMERICA
  • Hannah New, Black Sails – Starz
  • Sarah Rafferty, Suits – USA Network

Best Actor/Actress Comedy

  • Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek – Pop
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – HBO
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek – Pop
  • Lennon Parham, Playing House – USA Network
  • Jessica St. Clair, Playing House – USA Network 

Best Actor/Actress Drama

  • Kelli Garner, The Secret Life of Marylin Monroe – Lifetime
  • Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel – A&E 
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black - BBC AMERICA
  • Cynthia Nixon, Stockholm, Pennsylvania – Lifetime
  • Saoirse Ronan, Stockholm, Pennsylvania – Lifetime
  • David Tennant, Broadchurch - BBC AMERICA

Back to Top

Best Actor/Actress/Host Family Friendly

  • Nick Cannon, America’s Got Talent – NBC
  • Cesar Millan, Cesar 911 – Nat Geo WILD
  • Debby Ryan, Jessie – Disney Channel
  • Jason Silva, Brain Games – National Geographic Channel
  • Colton Smith and Jack Steward, Rock the Park (for The CW) – Tremendous! Entertainment

Best Host Food

  • Sunny Anderson, Jeff Mauro, Katie Lee, Marcela Valladolid and Geoffrey Zakarian, The Kitchen – Food Network
  • Haylie Duff, The Real Girl’s Kitchen – Cooking Channel
  • Bobby Flay, Brunch @ Bobby’s - Cooking Channel
  • Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, Top Chef – Bravo Media
  • Mo Rocca, My Grandmother’s Ravioli- Cooking Channel
  • Tiffani Thiessen, Dinner at Tiffani’s – Cooking Channel 

Best Host Sports

  • David Cone – YES Network
  • Bill Pidto – MSG Networks
  • Al Trautwig – MSG Networks 

Register

Back to Top

Best Actor/Actress/Host Other

  • Chip and Joanna Gaines, Fixer Upper – HGTV
  • Tom Hollander, A Poet in New York - BBC AMERICA
  • Dave Holmes, American Canvas – Ovation TV
  • Bill Paxton, Texas Rising – History Channel
  • Drew and Jonathan Scott, Property Brothers at Home – HGTV
  • Lara Spencer, Flea Market Flip – HGTV
  • Top Gear – BBC Worldwide Productions 

Best Host Reality Competition/Game Show

  • Ted Allen, Chopped – Food Network
  • Valerie Bertinelli and Duff Goldman, Kids Baking Championship – Food Network
  • Alton Brown, Cutthroat Kitchen – Food Network
  • Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway – Lifetime
  • Drew and Jonathan Scott, Brother vs. Brother – HGTV
  • McKenzie Westmore, Face Off – Syfy

Best Host Talk Shows

  • Chris Hardwick, Talking Dead – AMC
  • Alicia Menendez, Come Here and Say That – Fusion Network
  • Robin Meade, Morning Express with Robin Meade – HLN

Best Show or Series Animals/Nature

  • River Monsters – Animal Planet 
  • Big Cat Week – Nat Geo WILD  
  • Cesar 911 – Nat Geo WILD 

Back to Top

Best Show or Series Animated

  • Teen Titans Go – Cartoon Network
  • South Park – Comedy Central  
  • Archer – FX Networks 
  • Bojack Horseman – Netflix 

Best Show or Series Children’s

  • Astroblast – Sprout
  • Ruff-Ruff, Tweet and Dave – Sprout 

Best Show or Series Comedy

  • Getting On – BBC Worldwide Productions  
  • Louie – FX Networks  
  • The Comedians – FX Networks
  • You’re The Worst – FX Networks 
  • Schitt’s Creek – Pop
  • Playing House – USA Network
  • Beaux Malaises (My Life) – Videotron  / TVA 

Best Show or Series Documentary

  • Joliet Central, A Palace of Learning and Culture – Comcast – CN100 – Chicago  
  • The Third Team – MLB Network
  • Clyde’s New York – MSG Networks
  • American War Generals – National Geographic Channel
  • Sleepless in America – National Geographic Channel
  • Isabella Rossellini’s Green Porno Live! – Ovation TV
  • Signature Series: The Legend of Arthur Ashe – Tennis Channel 

Best Show or Series Drama

  • Bates Motel – A&E 
  • The Returned – A&E 
  • Broadchurch - BBC AMERICA
  • Orphan Black - BBC AMERICA
  • The Americans – FX Networks
  • Fortitude – Pivot
  • Suits – USA Network 

Back to Top

Best Show or Series Education/Instructional

  • Brain Games – National Geographic Channel
  • Through the Wormhole – Science Channel
  • Stand Up To Cancer – 2014 – The Entertainment Industry Foundation 

Best Show or Series Faith Based/Religious

  • Women of the Bible – Lifetime
  • Killing Jesus – National Geographic Channel
  • Super Soul Sunday – OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network and Harpo Studios
  • Preachers of Detroit – Oxygen Media
  • Mary Mary – WE tv 

Best Show or Series Family Friendly

  • Puppy Bowl XI – Animal Planet
  • The Secret Santa – Discovery Communications
  • K.C. Undercover – Disney Channel
  • Brush of Honor – INSP
  • Wallykazaam – Nickelodeon
  • Rock the Park – Tremendous! Entertainment
  • Chrisley Knows Best – USA Network 

Best Show or Series Food – Competition

  • Best New Restaurant - Bravo Media 
  • Top Chef – Bravo Media 
  • Beat Bobby Flay  - Food Network 
  • Chopped – Food Network
  • Kids Baking Championship – Food Network
  • The Great Food Truck Race – Food Network
  • Worst Cooks in America – Food Network 
  • Top Chef Canada, Season 4 – Insight Production Company Ltd.

Register

Back to Top

Best Show or Series Food – Instructional

  • Brunch @ Bobby’s – Cooking Channel
  • Extra Virgin – Cooking Channel
  • Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction – Food Network
  • Giada at Home – Food Network
  • Guy’s Big Bite – Food Network
  • The Pioneer Woman – Food Network 

Best Show or Series Food – On Location

  • Pizza Masters – Cooking Channel 
  • Taco Trip – Cooking Channel 
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives – Food Network
  • Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern – Tremendous! Entertainment (for Travel Channel) 

Best Show or Series Food – Informational

  • Unwrapped 2.0 – Cooking Channel
  • EAT: The Story of Food – National Geographic Channel 

Best Show or Series Music

  • Live Coverage of the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival – AXS TV
  • Billy Joel: Home at the Garden – MSG Networks
  • Radio Disney Music Awards – Radio Disney 

Best Show or Series News

  • America Tonight: ISIL, Inc.- Al Jazeera America  
  • Collision Course – CNBC
  • Desperate Measures – CNBC
  • Morning Express with Robin Meade – HLN
  • How NYC Works – NY1 News
  • Oprah: Where Are They Now? – OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network and Harpo Studios
  • Market Day Report – RFD-TV 

Best Show or Series Other

  • TechKnow: Earthquake Fracking Connection – Al Jazeera America 
  • Top Gear – BBC Worldwide Productions
  • Villa Paraiso – Comcast Cable 
  • Flea Market Flip – HGTV & DIY Network
  • The Social Life – HLN with Echo Entertainment 
  • American Canvas – Ovation TV 
  • Stand Up To Cancer – 2014 – The Entertainment Industry Foundation 
  • NAACP Image Awards – TV One, LLC  

Back to Top

Best Show or Series Public Affairs

  • The Stream: Ferguson – Al Jazeera America
  • The Stream: Immigration Children – Al Jazeera America
  • Saving Africa’s Giant’s with Yao Ming – Animal Planet 
  • Debate for the 11th Congressional District – NY1 News  

Best Show or Series Reality – Autobiographical

  • Pittbulls & Parolees – Animal Planet
  • Married at First Sight – FYI
  • The Curse of Oak Island – History Channel
  • Brush of Honor – INSP
  • Dance Moms – Lifetime
  • The Prancing Elites Project – Oxygen Media
  • Chrisley Knows Best – USA Network
  • Marriage Boot Camp – WE tv

Best Show or Series Reality – Professions/Informational

  • Wahlburgers –  A&E Network
  • Million Dollar Listing, New York - Bravo Media
  • The Profit - CNBC
  • Deadliest Catch – Discovery Channel
  • Never Ever do this at Home, Season 2 – Insight Production Company Ltd. (for Discovery Channel)
  • The First 48 – ITV Studios America (for A&E)
  • Full Custom Garage – MAVTV Motorsports Network
  • Cesar 911- Nat Geo WILD
  • Property Brothers – HGTV

Best Show or Series Reality – Wilderness

  • Naked And Afraid – Discovery Channel
  • Life Below Zero – National Geographic Channel
  • Jim Shockey’s Uncharted – Rogue Productions (for The Outdoor Channel)
  • Bottom Feeders – The Outdoor Channel 

Best Show or Series Reality/Competition/Game Show

  • Idiotest – GSN 
  • Skin Wars – GSN
  • The Amazing Race Canada, Season 2 – Insight Production Company Ltd.
  • Project Runway – Lifetime
  • Brother vs. Brother – HGTV
  • Face Off – Syfy 

Back to Top

Best Show or Series Regional Program

  • Backstage: Broadway in Chicago – Comcast – CN100 – Chicago 
  • Beginnings – MSG Networks 
  • Derek Jeter’s Final Game at Yankee Stadium – YES Network  

Best Show or Series Sci Fi

  • Orphan Black - BBC AMERICA
  • The Cannibal in the Jungle – Discovery Communications 
  • 12 Monkeys – Syfy
  • Defiance – Syfy 

Best Show or Series Sports

  • 2015 McDonald’s All American Games – Comcast – CN100 – Chicago
  • Inside the Game of the Week – Comcast – CN100 – Chicago
  • Intentional Talk – MLB Network
  • The Mask with Henrik Lundqvist – MSG Networks
  • Locals – Outside Television
  • The Drive: Pac-12 Football – Pac-12 Networks 

Best Show or Series Talk Shows

  • Watch What Happens Live – Bravo Media
  • Four Courses with JB Smoove – MSG Networks
  • NBA TVs Open Court – NBA Digital
  • Oprah Prime – OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network and Harpo Studios
  • CenterStage – YES Network 

Best Mini-series

  • Book of Negroes – BET
  • American Horror Story: Freak Show – FX Networks  
  • Texas Rising – History Channel 
  • The Red Tent – Lifetime 
  • The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe – Lifetime
  • Dig – USA Network  

Best Opening Sequence

  • MLB Central – MLB Network 
  • Locals – Outside Television 
  • Stand Up To Cancer – 2014 – The Entertainment Industry Foundation 
  • Barrett Jackson Auto Auctions – Velocity  

Back to Top

Best Online/Mobile Extras for a Linear Show

  • Mad Men:  The Fan Cut – AMC 
  • The Walking Dead’s Talking Dead/Play Dead – AMC
  • Chopped After Hours – Food Network
  • Cutthroat Kitchen: Alton’s After-Show – Food Network 
  • Killing Jesus Second Screen – National Geographic Channel 
  • 12 Monkeys Sync – Syfy
  • Dig Decoded – USA Network 

Best Online-Only/Mobile-Only Show

  • The Starters podcast – NBA Digital 
  • The Girls with Glasses – Scripps Networks Interactive 
  • 12 Monkeys Webisodes – Syfy  
  • Inside 12 Monkeys – Syfy 

Best Video on Demand Program/Special

  • TeamStream NOW – Bleacher Report
  • Spotlight – Comcast – CN100 – Chicago  

Best TV Movies

  • A Poet in New York - BBC AMERICA
  • Cleveland Abduction – Lifetime 
  • White Water – TV One, LLC 

 

Location:

Yale Club
The Yale Club
50 Vanderbilt Ave.
New York, NY 10017
(212) 716-2100

Questions:

Contact Kate Schaeffer at kschaeffer@accessintel.com.

Advertising & Sponsorship Opportunities Available:

Please contact Rich Hauptner at rhauptner@accessintel.com or Olivia Murray at omurray@accessintel.com.

Sponsored By:

WICT

 

 

Back to Top

Curated By Logo