At the upcoming Cisco Live event in San Diego, Panduit Corp. says it will showcase what it calls “the longest-distance Ethernet transmission of its kind – 40 gigabit Ethernet over 1 kilometer of multimode optical fiber.”

This demonstration will use 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Ethernet optical modules from Avago Technologies. Traffic will be generated and verified by an Ixia XM2 chassis outfitted with Xcellon-Lava Dual-Speed, 40/100GE Higher Speed Ethernet Load Module with Panduit Signature Core multimode fiber cabling and low-loss MTP connectors.

According to Panduit, its Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling System “maintains signal integrity beyond that of all other types of multimode fiber. This technology provides network architects with the flexibility to deploy less expensive multimode fiber links versus more expensive singlemode links – a savings in excess of $1,000 per link.?

It continues, “Additionally, the enhanced performance of Signature Core multimode fiber can enlarge the physical area of a 40GbE-based fabric architecture by a minimum of 25 percent, enabling data-center managers to position the data center physical infrastructure for rapid future growth.”

The Daily

Subscribe

Comcast Bullish on Streaming

Comcast is feeling upbeat on streaming, and we don’t just mean Peacock . CEO Brian Roberts reminded folks that the company owns a third of Hulu today. “That has been a tremendous company. We have an exit

Read the Full Issue
The Skinny is delivered on Tuesday and focuses on the cable profession. You'll stay in the know on the headlines, topics and special issues you value most. Sign Up

Jobs

Seeking an INDUSTRY JOB? VIEW JOBS

Hiring? In conjunction with our sister brand, Cynopsis, we are offering hiring managers a deep pool of media-savvy, skilled candidates at a range of experience levels and sectors, The result will be an even more robust industry job board, to help both employers and job seekers.

Contact John@cynopsis.com for more information.