Infinera just wrapped tests of the Ericsson (formerly Telcordia Technologies) Operations Systems Modification for the Integration of Network Elements (OSMINE) Services process for the Infinera DTN-X platform and the latest release of the DTN platform. Testing was done for various products within the OSMINE process, including inventory management via TIRKS, fault management via NMA System, and service provisioning via Transport Element Activation Manager. OSMINE certification enables Tier 1 service providers to integrate Infinera’s DTN-X and the latest release of DTN into Ericsson’s OSS, helping to ensure the interoperability of Infinera platforms with existing systems.
 
Cavium Inc., a developer of highly integrated semiconductor products for networking, communications and the digital home, unveiled its Project Thunder software development platform kit (SDK). Project Thunder is a family of 64-bit ARMv8 processors targeting next-gen, energy-efficient cloud and data-center markets. The family of SoCs integrates high-performance computing, networking, security and storage along with workload-application acceleration and high-speed, industry-standard IOs. All device drivers and utilities for the Project Thunder platform components are included along with a cross-development platform, enabling programmers to write their own apps or to build third-party packages.
 
Leviton completed what it says was the successful testing of its Opt-X Unity 40G/100G pre-terminated MTP Trunk Cables in a 40 GbE channel, using multi-vendor core Ethernet switches and QSFP optical transceivers. Testing was conducted at the recent Ethernet Alliance TeraFabric Plugfest at the University of New Hampshire’s InterOperability Laboratory. The Opt-X Unity system includes trunks, harnesses, array cords and MTP cassettes. The 24-fiber MTP system, the company says, offers at least double the density in fiber enclosures than legacy 12-fiber cabling.
 

The Daily

Subscribe

Representation Matters: Fewer Women, People of Color on TV

Nielsen released its first-ever report of the television media landscape’s progress and gaps in on-screen inclusion.

Read the Full Issue
The Skinny is delivered on Tuesday and focuses on the cable profession. You'll stay in the know on the headlines, topics and special issues you value most. Sign Up