Expanding its No Polish Connector line, 3M today introduced the No Polish LC Connector for both multimode and single-mode fiber applications and the No Polish Connector LC/APC for single-mode fiber applications.

Both are designed for fast on-site installation of 250 micron and 900 micron terminations utilizing a one-piece, pre-assembled design. Like other members of the 3M No Polish Connector family, the new connectors are designed to save installation technicians time while helping to minimize capital investment.

The LC NPC is tested for FTTP and premises applications for both indoor and outdoor locations and is available in SM, 62.5 micron, 50 micron and also 50 micron LOMMF (laser optimized multimode fiber) for 10 Gb applications.

The LC/APC NPC is available with a standard, flat splice configuration or with a keyed, angle-splice for back reflection of less than -60 dB. They are designed to deliver excellent performance for digital transmission networks such as at an optical network terminal that requires a LC/APC termination. They are specifically designed for analog video transmission with very low optical reflection of less than -60 dB across temperature extremes.

The Daily

Subscribe

People

AMC Networks tapped Christina Spade to serve as evp/CFO. She succeeds Sean Sullivan , who stepped down

Read the Full Issue
The Skinny is delivered on Tuesday and focuses on the cable profession. You'll stay in the know on the headlines, topics and special issues you value most. Sign Up