November 8, 2018 | 5:30pm – 9:00pm
The Taglyan Complex | Los Angeles

Congratulations to All the Finalists in the Cablefax Program Categories
We are also Proud to Announce the Trailer Category Winners!

Join Cablefax for the Program & Trailer Awards Gala at the Taglyan Complex in Los Angeles, on November 8 as we celebrate the industry’s best shows running on screens around the world, the best actors and actresses that make fans tune in on all screens, and the best promos and sizzle reels that entice viewers to watch and engage with their favorite shows, movies, video games, web content and consumer brands.

Cablefax will also be inducting this year’s honorees into our TV Hall of Fame.

Register Now

TV Hall of Fame

TV Hall of Fame

Co-Winner: Sarah Barnett
BBC America
Sarah Barnett

TV Hall of Fame

Co-Winner: Brad Schwartz
Pop
Brad Schwartz

Program Finalists

Finalists:
  • H. John Benjamin - Archer – FX
  • Judy Greer - Archer – FX
  • Tom Kenny - SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
  • Scott Menville - Teen Titans Go – Cartoon Network
Finalists:
  • Alison Brie - GLOW – Netflix
  • Bill Hader - Barry – HBO
  • Catherine O'Hara - Schitt's Creek – Pop TV
  • Kristin Bell - The Good Place – NBC
  • Rachel Bloom - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW
  • Rob McElhenney - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia – FXX
Finalists:
  • Brendan Gleeson - Mr. Mercedes – Audience Network
  • Caitiriona Balfe - Outlander – Starz
  • Jeffrey Wright - Westworld – HBO
  • Jodie Comer - Killing Eve – BBC AMERICA
  • Michael McKean - Better Call Saul – AMC
Finalists:
  • Brandon Victor Dixon - Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – NBCUniversal
  • Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at Apollo – CBS
  • Chris Diamantopoulos - A Christmas Story Live – Fox
  • John Legend - Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – NBCUniversal
  • Sara Barielles - Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – NBCUniversal
Finalists:
  • Jeremy Wade - River Monsters – Animal Planet
  • Sir David Attenborough - Blue Planet II – BBC AMERICA
  • Will Smith - One Strange Rock – National Geographic
Finalists:
  • Liza Koshy - Double Dare – Nickelodeon
  • Mo Rocca - The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation – Litton Entertainment
Finalists:
  • Dr. Derek Muller - Vitamania – Curiosity Stream
  • Katie Couric - America Inside Out with Katie Couric – National Geographic
  • Nick Denton - Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press – Netflix
  • Victoria Cruz - The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson – Netflix
Finalists:
  • Chip & Joanna Gaines - Fixer Upper – HGTV
  • Dr. Jan Pol - The Incredible Dr. Pol – Nat Geo WILD
  • Dr. Susan Kelleher - Dr. K's Exotic Animal ER – Nat Geo WILD
  • Guy Fieri - Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives – Food Network
Finalists:
  • Jay Leno - CNBC's Jay Leno's Garage – CNBC
  • Marcus Lemonis - Host of CNBC's The Profit – CNBC
  • Martha Stewart and Snoop Dog - Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party – MTV, VH1, LOGO
Finalists:
  • Alec Baldwin - The Match Game – ABC
  • Anne Burrell - Worst Cooks in America – Food Network
  • Cat Deeley - So You Think You Can Dance? – Fox
  • RuPaul Charles - RuPaul's Drag Race – MTV, VH1, LOGO
  • Ted Allen - Chopped – Food Network
Finalists:
  • Ernie Johnson, Charles Barkley, Shaquille O'Neal and Kenny Smith - Inside the NBA – TNT
  • Lee Corso, Rece Davis, Kirk Herbstreit, Desmond Howard, David Pollack and Maria Taylor - College Game Day – ESPN
  • Mark DeRosa – MLB Network
  • Mike Greenberg and Mike Golic - Mike & Mike – ESPN
Finalists:
  • Jimmy Kimmel - Watch Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
  • John Oliver - Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO
  • Neil deGrasse Tyson - StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson – National Geographic
  • Samantha Bee - Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – TBS
  • Stephen Colbert - The Late Show with Stephen Colbert – CBS
Finalists:
  • Breaking2 – National Geographic
  • Nerdist's Because Science: Could You Swing A Real Monster Hunter Sword? – Beck Media
  • Nerdist’s The Impact of Black Panther – Beck Media
  • Spellslingers: Day[9] vs. Ari Stidham – Beck Media
Finalists:
  • Copa Combate – Combate Americas
  • Genius: Picasso – National Geographic
  • Welcome to the Wayne - Opening Sequence – Nickelodeon
Finalists:
  • 72 Dangerous Animals - Latin America – Netflix
  • Mosquito – Discovery Channel
  • One Strange Rock – National Geographic
  • Savage Kingdom – Nat Geo WILD
  • The Zoo – Animal Planet
Finalists:
  • DuckTales – Disney Channel
  • Teen Titans Go! – Cartoon Network
  • The Wild Adventures of Blinky Bill on Kids Central – Kids Central
  • Vic the Viking on Kids Central – Kids Central
  • We Bare Bears – Cartoon Network
Finalists:
  • Double Dare – Nickelodeon
  • MasterChef Junior – Fox Broadcasting Co.
  • Play Ball – MLB Network
  • Rock the Park – Litton Entertainment
Finalists:
  • Nature Cat – PBS Kids
  • SpongeBob SquarePants "The Legend of Boo-kini Bottom" – Nickelodeon
  • The Wild Adventures of Blinky Bill on Kids Central – Kids Central
  • Vampirina – Disney Junior
  • YoYo on Kids Central – Kids Central
Finalists:
  • American Vandal – Netflix
  • Schitt's Creek – Pop TV
  • Search Party – TBS
  • Thrillist's "Please Understand Me" on Facebook Watch – Group Nine Media
Finalists:
  • Barry – HBO
  • Get Shorty – Epix
  • Shameless – Showtime
  • Smilf – Showtime
  • Survivor's Remorse – Starz
  • Vida – Starz
Finalists:
  • America Inside Out with Katie Couric – National Geographic
  • Jane – National Geographic
  • Rancher, Farmer, Fisherman – Discovery Channel
  • Speilberg – HBO
Finalists:
  • 30 for 30 Podcasts: Bikram – ESPN Films
  • MLB Network Presents: Billy – MLB Network
  • Mr Basketball 2017: Mark Smith – Comcast - CN100
Finalists:
  • Animal Kingdom - Turner Broadcasting System, Inc – TNT
  • Better Call Saul – AMC
  • Chicago Med – Wolf Entertainment & Universal Television
  • Claws - Turner Broadcasting System, Inc – TNT
  • Killing Eve – BBC AMERICA
Finalists:
  • Billions – Showtime
  • Counterpart – Starz
  • Outlander – Starz
  • Westworld – HBO
Finalists:
  • MythBusters – Science Channel
  • The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation – Litton Entertainment
  • Under the Sea with Key on Kids Central – Kids Central
Finalists:
  • The Encounter – Pureflix
  • Thou Shall Not – TV One
  • When Calls the Heart – Crown Media Family Networks
Finalists:
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events – Netflix
  • Finding Fido Season 2 – Z Living
  • Street Science – Science Channel
  • The Cowboy Way – INSP
  • The Incredible Dr. Pol – Nat Geo WILD
  • Under the Sea with Key on Kids Central – Kids Central
Finalists:
  • Beat Bobby Flay – Food Network
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives – Food Network
  • Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party – MTV, VH1, LOGO
  • Ugly Delicious – Netflix
  • Untapped VA – Cox Communications
Finalists:
  • A Christmas Story Live – Fox
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – NBCUniversal
  • Lip Sync Battle – Paramount Network
  • Nashville – CMT
  • Symphony for Our World – Nat Geo WILD
Finalists:
  • Destination Virginia – Cox Communications
  • Diana: In Her Own Words – National Geographic
  • Dian Fossey: Secrets in the Mist – National Geographic
  • First In Human – Discovery Channel
Finalists:
  • In Focus with Cheryl Wills – Spectrum News NY1
  • Landmark Cases: Season 2 – C-SPAN
  • PA Books – Pennsylvania Cable Network
Finalists:
  • Born This Way – A&E
  • Gold Rush – Discovery Channel
  • Jeremy Wade's Mighty Rivers – Animal Planet
  • Life Below Zero – National Geographic
  • Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party – MTV, VH1, LOGO
  • UP TV Expecting – UP Tv & Aspire
Finalists:
  • American Ninja Warrior – NBC
  • Chopped – Food Network
  • Face Off – SyFy
  • Nailed It! – Netflix
  • RuPaul's Drag Race – MTV, VH1, LOGO
  • The Challenge: Vendettas – MTV, VH1, LOGO
Finalists:
  • Backstage Chicago: Blue Man Group – Comcast - CN100
  • Backstage Chicago: Spamilton – Comcast - CN100
  • Destination Virginia – Cox Communications
  • Untapped VA – Cox Communications
Finalists:
  • Breaking2 – National Geographic
  • Inside Game of the Week - 4A Super-Sectionals – Comcast - CN100
  • Lucha Underground – El Rey Network
  • MLB Central – MLB Network
Finalists:
  • Couch Surfing – PeopleTV, Meredith Corp.
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – TBS
  • Home & Family – Crown Media Family Networks
  • StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson – National Geographic
Finalists:
  • Goo Ru Style – WE tv
  • The Knit Show series – The Knit Show
  • Thrillist's United States of Awesome, Season 1 – Thrillist
Finalists:
  • Spotlight on the Finals - 3A & 4A Championships – Comcast - CN100
Finalists:
  • Bravo Upfront Fandom Reel 2018 – Bravo
  • Comic-Con 2017: An FX Networks Experience – FX Networks
  • #SmartGirlsAsk With The Cast of Disney’s A Wrinkle In Time – Smart Girls
  • What Makes YOU Like Moana? And #SmartGirlsAsk With Auli’i Cravalho – Smart Girls
  • Xfinity Chicago Cubs Announcement – Comcast - CN100
Finalists:
  • Disney Channel – Tsum Tsum
  • Do You Even Food? – Food Network
  • Naturally, Danny Seo – Litton Entertainment
Finalists:
  • Odd Mom Out - Happy F'ing Mother's Day – Bravo
Finalists:
  • Face Forward – E! Entertainment
  • Tastemade Recipes – Tastemade
  • You're Doing It Wrong – Thrillist
Finalists:
  • The Rundown – E! Entertainment
Finalists:
  • Snowfall: How Crack Began – FX
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: America’s Obsessions – FX
  • The Cowboy Way Season 3: Fireside Chats – INSP
Finalists:
  • 30 for 30 Podcasts: Bikram – ESPN Films
Finalists:
  • Bravo Spring Break Preview - RHNYC – Bravo
  • FX Networks Presents – FX Networks
Finalists:
  • Below Deck 5: Launch - U Can't Touch This – Bravo
  • Million Dollar Listing New York - Kid Edition – Bravo
  • One Strange Rock - Will Smith / ISS Instagram Chat – National Geographic
  • The Cowboy Way Season 2: Booger & Jaclyn’s Wedding – INSP
Finalists:
  • One Strange Rock ISS – National Geographic
  • The Long Road Home VR: Memories of War – National Geographic

Trailer Winners

Best Directing

Winner: AMC
Lodge 49

Branded Network

Winner: Bravo
Bravo Brand Campaign - Couch, Robbery, Treadmill, Store

Documentary

Winner: ESPN Films
30 for 30 Podcasts: Bikram

Drama

Winner: INSP Films
County Line

Integrated / Cross-Platform Show/Series

Winner: Bravo
Top Chef/Downsizing Integration
Top Chef/Downsizing Integration

Most Creative / Surprising

Winner: The Walt Disney Company
Mary Poppins

Most Intriguing / Mysterious

Winner: Amazon Studios
Suspiria

Most Viral / Shareable

Winner: Bravo
Million Dollar Listing New York - Kid Edition
Million Dollar Listing New York - Kid Edition

Movie / Mini-Series

Winner: National Geographic
Genius: Picasso - "Muses" and "Mark of Genius"

New Show / Series

Winner: Hulu
Castle Rock

Reality / Docu-Series

Winner: Bravo
Below Deck Mediterranean 3: Launch - Captain Sandy
Below Deck Mediterranean 3: Launch - Captain Sandy

Returning Show / Series

Winner: Nat Geo WILD
Sharkfest - "Lochte"
Sharkfest -

Sports

Winner: El Rey Network
Lucha Underground
Lucha Underground

Technology

Winner: CTV Beam
Why BEAM?
Why BEAM?

Top Network Sizzle Reel

Winner: INSP
2018 Upfront ‘Feel It Still'
2018 Upfront ‘Feel It Still'

Top Trailer

Winner: El Rey Network
Lucha Underground
Lucha Underground

Tickets

  • Celebration Table

    $9999

    • 10 reserved seats to guarantee your team sits together
    • Access to the Red-Carpet Reception
    • VIP seating in the first two rows, so you have a great view of the action
    • Half-page ad in the Program Guide.
    • Listing in Program Guide as “Celebration Table Supporter” with company logo
    • A plaque listing all your company’s Program Award winners and honorable mentions
    • Two bottles of Champagne for your table

  • Table of 10

    $7999

    • 10 reserved seats to guarantee your team sits together
    • Access to the Red-Carpet Reception
    • Listing in Program Guide as “Table Supporter” with company logo

  • Gala Tickets

    $650

    • Access to the Red-Carpet Reception

Sponsorship Opportunities

Are you interested in sponsoring the Program & Trailer Awards Gala?

If you are interested in purchasing an ad or a package that includes an ad in the program guide, the ad close deadline is September 4 and the materials deadline is September 10.

Gala Program Guide Advertising

Full Page Ad
Half-Page Ad

Contact Olivia Murray for more information and pricing at omurray@accessintel.com or 301.354.2010

Sponsorship Opportunities Include

  • Recognition of sponsorship in all marketing materials and press releases
  • Sponsor profile online at cablefax.com
  • Opportunity to announce up to 4 categories during awards ceremony
  • Giveaway / Swag bag for attendees (supplied by sponsor and optional)
    Raffle an item at the dinner (supplied by the sponsor and optional)
  • Full page ad in the program guide
  • Shout-outs on social media
  • Digital Ad in the Winner Reveal Follow-Up email 
  • 3 passes to the awards gala
  • Provision of attendee list with full contact information

Venue

Tagylan Complex

1201 Vine St.
Los Angeles, CA 90038
(323) 978-0005

Contact

Event Questions

Mary-Lou French
mfrench@accessintel.com
301.354.1851

Sponsorship/Advertising

Olivia Murray
omurray@accessintel.com
301.354.2010

Curated By Logo