Cablefax Awards Gala

Honoring the Program Awards, Trailer Awards and Affiliate Marketing Hot List
November 7, 2017, 5:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Taglyan Complex in Los Angeles

Join Cablefax at the Taglyan Complex in Los Angeles, on November 7 as we celebrate the industry’s best shows running on screens around the world, the best actors and actresses that make fans tune in on all screens, and the best promos and sizzle reels that entice viewers to watch and engage with their favorite shows, movies, video games, web content and consumer brands at our TV Hall of Fame, Program, Affiliate Marketing Hot List and Trailer Awards Dinner. Our special guests and CollegeHumor stars Emily Axford and Brian K. Murphy will join us on stage to gab about their new Will Arnett-produced series “Hot Date” on Pop. The show, premiering the day after our dinner on Nov. 8, will explore the idiosyncrasies of modern dating. We can’t wait!

With over 400 scripted shows available across multiple devices, Cablefax’s Program Awards are the perfect opportunity for all your shows, talent and entertainment icons to shine.

Cablefax’s Trailer Awards recognize the most effective and buzz-worthy trailers promoting theatrical movies, TV shows and series, mobile and web content, the latest releases in the world of gaming and e-sports, branded content and beyond.

Our Inaugural Affiliate Marketing Hot List recognizes both the visionary Top Leaders shaping strategy as well as the Next Wave of rising stars implementing vital tactics helping to make affiliate marketing campaigns a success. Through their dedication, in-the-trenches work ethic and dedication to excellence, these executives help both distributors, programmers and other stakeholders prove the ongoing and indisputable value of content in an increasingly fragmented world. Hats off to these heroic relationship-builders, dealmakers and cheerleaders for the power of content!

TV Hall of Fame

2017 Program Award Winners

Winner

Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Genius
National Geographic Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Martin Freeman, Startup – Crackle
  • Laurence Fishburne, Madiba – BET Networks
  • Kevin Hart, Real Husbands Of Hollywood – BET Networks
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland – Showtime
Winner

Gabrielle Union, Being Mary Jane

Being Mary Jane
BET Networks
Honorable Mentions:
  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander – Starz
  • Claire Daines, Homeland – Showtime
  • Marta Dusseldorp, Janet King – Acorn TV
  • Otmara Marrero, Startup – Crackle
  • Vanessa Williams, Daytime Divas – VH1
Winner

Atlanta

FX Networks
Honorable Mentions:
  • Better Things – FX Networks
  • Genius – National Geographic Channel
  • Iron Chef Gauntlet – Food Network
  • Startup – Crackle
Winner

Better Call Saul

AMC
Honorable Mentions:
  • The Americans – FX Networks
  • Atlanta – FX Networks
  • Genius – National Geographic Channel
  • The Handmaid's Tale – Hulu
  • The Leftovers – HBO
  • The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
  • OJ: Made in America – ESPN
Winners

Ben Ketai, Startup

Startup
Crackle

Andrew Schneider & Diane Frolov, Chicago Med

Chicago Med
NBC
Honorable Mentions:
  • Stephen Hillenburg, Vincent Waller, and Marc Ceccarelli, SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
  • Graeme Manson, Orphan Black – BBC America
  • Steven Moffatt, Doctor Who – BBC America
  • Chris Savino, The Loud House – Nickelodeon
  • Josh Wakely, Beat Bugs – Netflix
Winner

Yvette Nicole Brown, SuperMansion

SuperMansion
Crackle
Honorable Mentions:
  • Jessica DiCicco, The Loud House – Nickelodeon
  • Seth Green, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Nickelodeon
  • Rita Moreno, Nina's World – Sprout
  • Catherine Taber, The Loud House – Nickelodeon
Winner

Taylor Hicks, State Plate

State Plate
INSP
Honorable Mentions:
  • Valerie Bertinelli and Duff Goldman, Kids Baking Championship – Food Network
  • Peter Capaldi, Doctor Who – BBC America
  • Danny Seo, Naturally, Danny Seo – NBC/Litton Entertainment
Winner

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfiend

My Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
The CW
Honorable Mentions:
  • Tasmin Greig, Episodes – Showtime
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – HBO
  • Elijah Wood, Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency – BBC America
Winner

Oliver Platt, Chicago Med

Chicago Med
NBC
Honorable Mentions:
  • Olivia Colman, Broadchurch – BBC America
  • S. Epatha Merkerson, Chicago Med – NBC
  • David Tennant, Broadchurch – BBC America
Winner

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Orphan Black
BBC America
Honorable Mentions:
  • Bryce Dallas Howard, Black Mirror – Netflix
  • Rufus Sewell, The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
  • Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld – HBO
Winner

Jan Pol, The Incredible Dr. Pol

The Incredible Dr. Pol
National Geographic Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Jane Lynch and Phil Keoghan, Earth Live – National Geographic Channel
  • Jack Steward and Colton Smith, Rock the Park – Hulu/Litton Entertainment
Winner

Daniella Monet, Paradise Run

Paradise Run
Nickelodeon
Honorable Mentions:
  • Danny Seo, Naturally, Danny Seo – NBC/Litton Entertainment
Winner

Sir David Attenborough, Planet Earth II

Planet Earth II
BBC America
Honorable Mentions:
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Before the Flood – National Geographic Channel
  • Darby Shanchfield, The Art of Pure Leaf – Ovation TV
Winner

Danny Seo, Naturally, Danny Seo

Naturally, Danny Seo
NBC/Litton Entertainment
Honorable Mentions:
  • Jason Silva, Brain Games – National Geographic Channel
  • Jill Wagner, Handcrafted America – INSP
Winner

Morgan Freeman, The Story of God with Morgan Freeman

The Story of God with Morgan Freeman
National Geographic Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Bill Gaither, Gaither Gospel Hour – Syndicated
Winner

Guy Fieri

Food Network
Honorable Mentions:
  • Ree Drummond – Food Network
  • Giada De Laurentiis – Food Network
  • Andrew Zimmern – Travel Channel
Winner

Katie Daryl, The World's Greatest Tribute Bands

The World‘s Greatest Tribute Bands
AXS TV
Honorable Mentions:
  • Cody Alan and Katie Cook – CMT
  • N.O.R.E. and DJ EFN, Drink Champs – Revolt
Winner

Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party

Martha & Snoop‘s Potluck Dinner Party
VH1
Honorable Mentions:
  • Anthony Bourdain – CNN
  • Marcus Lemonis, The Profit – CNBC
Winner

Alton Brown, Iron Chef

Food Network
Honorable Mentions:
  • Ted Allen – Food Network
  • Bobby Flay – Food Network
  • Dave Navarro, Ink Master – Spike
  • RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race – Viacom
Winner

John Flaherty

YES Network
Honorable Mentions:
  • Lewis Dodley – NY1
  • Alanna Rizzo – Spectrum Sportsnet LA
  • Francis Rose – NewsChannel 8/ABC7
Winner

Bob Ley, Outside the Lines

Outside the Lines
ESPN
Honorable Mentions:
  • Chris Berman, NFL Sundays – ESPN
  • Kristine Leahy, The Herd with Colin Cowherd – Fox Sports
  • Katie Nolan, Garbage Time with Katie Nolan – Fox Sports
  • Matt Vasgersian – MLB Network
Winner

Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show

The Graham Norton Show
BBC America
Honorable Mentions:
  • Chelsea Handler, Chelsea – Netflix
  • Bill Maher, Gaither Gospel Hour – HBO
  • Steve Scully – C-Span
  • Neil deGrasse Tyson, StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson – National Geographic Channel
Winner

Drew and Jonathan Scott, Property Brothers

Property Brothers
HGTV
Honorable Mentions:
  • Josh Gates, Expedition Unknown – Travel Channel
  • Lara Spencer, Flea Market Flip – HGTV
Winner

Ocean Warriors

Animal Planet
Honorable Mentions:
  • Rock the Park – Hulu/Litton Entertainment
  • Savage Kingdom – National Geographic Channel
  • The Zoo – Animal Planet
Winner

Nina‘s World

Sprout
Honorable Mentions:
  • The Loud House – Nickelodeon
  • Splash and Bubbles – The Jim Henson Company and Herschend Studios
Winner

Weird But True

Nat Geo WILD
Honorable Mentions:
  • Danny Seo, Naturally, Danny Seo – NBC/Litton Entertainment
  • Play Ball – MLB Network
  • Rock the Park – Hulu/Litton Entertainment
Winner

Beat Bugs and Josh Wakely

Netflix
Honorable Mentions:
  • Floogals – Sprout
  • Henry Danger – Nickelodeon
  • Nature Boom Time – National Geographic Channel
  • Paradise Run – Nickelodeon
  • SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
Winner

Schitt‘s Creek

Season Three
Pop
Honorable Mentions:
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW
  • Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency – BBC America
  • Episodes – Showtime
  • Nightcap – Pop
  • Real Husbands of Hollywood – BET Networks
  • Silicon Valley – HBO
  • Studio C – BYUtv
Winner

Rats

Discovery Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Before the Flood – National Geographic Channel
  • Killing Richard Glossip – Investigation Discovery
  • Killing the Colorado – Discovery Channel
  • LA 92 – National Geographic Channel
  • Planet Earth II – BBC America
  • Scott Hamilton Today – People TV
  • Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four – Investigation Discovery
  • Taking Fire – Discovery Channel
Winner

Broadchurch

BBC America
Honorable Mentions:
  • Being Mary Jane – BET Networks
  • Chicago Med – NBC
  • Startup – Crackle
Winner

Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman

Science Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Danny Seo, Naturally, Danny Seo – NBC/Litton Entertainment
  • Hack My Life – truTV - Truly Original
  • Secrets of the Underground – Science Channel
Winner

The Story of God with Morgan Freeman

National Geographic Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Tomkin, The Catholic Cowboy – EWTN
  • Winter Thaw – BYUtv
Winner

When Calls the Heart, Season Four

Crown Media Family Networks
Honorable Mentions:
  • Chesapeake Shores, Season 1 – Crown Media Family Networks
  • Finding Fido – Z Living - 3 Ball Entertainment
  • Hello World! – Discovery Channel
  • Kids Baking Championship – Food Network
  • Puppy Bowl XIII – Animal Planet
  • State Plate, An INSP Original Series – INSP
  • Street Science – Science Channel
Winner

Food: Fact or Fiction?

Cooking Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Bizarre Foods – Travel Channel
  • Chopped – Food Network
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives – Food Network
  • Martha & Snoop‘s Potluck Dinner Party – VH1
Winner

Adele: Live in London

BBC America
Honorable Mentions:
  • Rural America Live - Legends: Kenny Rogers – RFD-TV
  • Signed – VH1
  • The World's Greatest Tribute Bands – AXS TV
Winner

Stay Woke : The Black Lives Matter Movement

BET Networks
Honorable Mentions:
  • The Circus – Showtime
  • The Lead with Jake Tapper – CNN
  • Vice – HBO
Winner

Years of Living Dangerously

National Geographic Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Blood and Fury: America's Civil War – American Heroes Channel
  • Casey Anthony: An American Murder Mystery – Investigation Discovery
  • Expedition Unknown – Travel Channel
  • Snapped – Oxygen Media
Winner

Hate in America

Investigation Discovery
Honorable Mentions:
  • Stay Woke : The Black Lives Matter Movement – BET Networks
Winner

River Monsters

Animal Planet
Honorable Mentions:
  • Cooper‘s Treasure – Discovery Channel
  • Life Below Zero – National Geographic Channel
  • Top Gear – BBC America
  • Wicked Tuna – National Geographic Channel
Winner

Altar‘d

Z Living - Bodega Pictures
Honorable Mentions:
  • The Big Fat Truth – Z Living - 3 Ball Entertainment
  • My Big Fat Fabulous Life – TLC - Pilgrim Media Group
  • The Real Housewives of Atlanta – Bravo - Truly Original
  • Summer House – Bravo - Truly Original
Winner

Love It or List It

HGTV
Honorable Mentions:
  • Flip or Flop – HGTV
  • Home Town – HGTV
  • Man at Arms: Art of War – El Rey Network
  • The Profit – CNBC
Winner

Emogenius

GSN
Honorable Mentions:
  • Chopped – Food Network
  • Holiday Baking Championship – Food Network
  • Ink Master – Spike - Truly Original
  • Mythbusters: The Search – Science Channel
Winner

Nets Magazine – Season Preview Special featuring Kenny Atkinson

YES Network
Honorable Mentions:
  • Broadway in Chicago Backstage: Hamilton – The Comcast Network
  • CubsCon: This Was The Year – The Comcast Network
Winner

Black Mirror

Netflix
Honorable Mentions:
  • Doctor Who – BBC America
  • The Expanse – Syfy
  • Orphan Black – BBC America
  • Westworld – HBO
Winner

ELEAGUE Game Command

Turner Sports
Honorable Mentions:
  • The American – RFD-TV
  • CubsCon: This Was The Year – The Comcast Network
  • Inside Game of the Week – The Comcast Network
  • Lucha Underground – El Rey Network
  • MLB Central – MLB Network
  • Yankees Pre- and Post-Game Shows – YES Network
Winner

Home & Family

Crown Media Family Networks
Honorable Mentions:
  • The Graham Norton Show – BBC America
  • The Kitchen – Food Network
  • StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson – National Geographic Channel
Winner

Rural Tractor Brigade Coverage During the 2017 Inauguration

RFD-TV
Honorable Mentions:
  • The Art of Pure Leaf – Ovation TV
  • Arby‘s Locked and Loaded Series – Turner Sports
  • Pergo + FYI “Ultimate Staycation” – A+E
  • Braxtons Family Values Vacation in Puerto Vallarta – LATITUDE
  • The Method: Breathtaking Views – Ovation TV
Winner

Striking Out (Ireland)

Acorn TV
Honorable Mentions:
  • 3% (Brazil) – Netflix
  • A Very Secret Service (France) – Netflix
Winner

Fargo

FX Networks
Honorable Mentions:
  • Feud – FX Networks
  • Genius – National Geographic Channel
  • Harley and the Davidsons – Discovery Channel
  • Madiba – BET Networks
  • MARS – National Geographic Channel
  • The New Edition Story – BET Networks
Winner

Last Chance Kitchen

Bravo Digital Media
Honorable Mentions:
  • Chopped After Hours – Food Network
  • ELEAGUE Game Command – Turner Sports
  • LA 92 Facebook Live Aftershow – National Geographic Channel
  • Make Mars Home – National Geographic Channel
Winner

Untamed with Felipe DeAndrade

National Geographic Wild
Honorable Mentions:
  • Before Mars – National Geographic Channel
  • Bravo After Hours – Bravo Digital Media
  • Going Off the Menu – Bravo Digital Media
  • HGTV Happy – Scripps Networks Interactive
Winner

Genius

National Geographic Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Floogals – Sprout
Winner

NFL Draft 2016

Comcast CN100
Honorable Mentions:
  • My Motto: Veterans Edition – Myx TV

2017 Trailer Award Winners

Winner

Red Nose Day Actually

Comic Relief
Winner

Teen Wolf Season 6B – The End

MTV
Winner

Lucha Underground

El Rey Network
Winner

Top Chef 14: In My Mouth

Bravo
Winner

Brain Games "Dolph Lundgren"

National Geographic Channel
Winner

American Horror Story: Season 6

FX
Winner

Shahs of Sunset 6: Les Chats de Sunset

Bravo
Winner

NG 2016 Rebrand "Anthem"

National Geographic Channel
Winner

Genius "Bad Romance"

National Geographic Channel

Affiliate Marketing Hot List

Awards Gala Venue

Tagylan Complex

1201 Vine St.
Los Angeles, CA 90038

Curated By Logo