Home Awards Events Webinars Jobs Advertise Subscribe About
April 23, 2014
RSS
  CABLE JOBS

Call Center Manager/Director- Confidential - GA

Network Engineer
- Adams Cable Service - PA

Division Engineering Director – Cable ONE – AZ

Search All Jobs / Post Jobs


 
  E-LETTERS  


 
  VIDEO
FEMALE POWERHOUSE. Check out these casual shots of the CableFAX 2013 Most Powerful Women in Cable!
 
View Gallery »

View more PHOTOS of the 2013 CableFAX TV Innovation Summit!


 
  CALENDAR
May 2: Call for Nominations - Top Operators

May 7: Participation TV 2.0 Webinar: Turning Audience Involvement into Profit

May 21: Cablefax's Digital & Tech Summit

June 20: Call for Entries - Program Awards

 View the Entire Calendar

     

Sign up for The Skinny from CableFAX - Free Weekly Eletter

View Upcoming Events & Deadlines



Awards --
Call for Entries & Events:

CableMania with Cablefax & AXS TV - April 30
RSVP Today!

Call for Nominations - Top Operators
Nomination Deadline: May 2
Enter Now!

CableFAX's Digital & Tech Summit: May 21
Yale Club | NYC
Register Now!

Call for Entries - Program Awards
Entry Deadline: June 20
Enter Today!

Complete List of Events

Webinars:

Participation TV 2.0: Turning Audience Involvement Into Profit
May 7
Register Now!

Monetizing Social TV: New Tools and Tactics for Success
March 25
On-Demand




CABLE SHAPES UP! Members of CableFit #teamplatform at NCTA get ready to run a St. Patrick’s Day 8K road race, spanning the U.S. Capitol grounds and National Mall on March 9, (back row, l. to r.): Julie Hance, Ethan Buch, Frank Gallagher, Kristin Buch, Steven Morris, Lisa Hamilton, Scot Donaldson, Rob Stoddard, Rick Stoddard; (front row, l. to r.): Kelly Allers, Kat Stewart, Esther Song, Carleigh Blewett, Lisa Otto.  NCTA’s team finished 11th in a field of 54.




Join us as we celebrate the 4th annual CableFAX Program Awards and honor the Top Operators of the Year. This outstanding event will bring together those who create amazing content and those who excel in bringing it to the viewers. The CableFAX Program Awards is devoted to cable’s top shows, people, and entertainment icons. Judges select winners in 38 categories including Best Show or Series, Best Actor/Actress/Host, and special categories such as Best Opening Sequence.  Ten new members will be inducted into the Programming Hall of Fame as well as honoring the Top Operators of the Year.

See Who’s Registered So Far 

Sponsored by:


Register

Event Registration:

Per Person $400.00
Table of 10 $4200.00


 

View the 2011 Top Operators Digital Issue



 

Programming Hall of Fame

Curb Your Enthusiasm - Long-running comedy series - HBO
Mark Haines - On-air host, posthumous - CNBC
Chelsea Handler - Host - "Chelsea Lately" - E!
Jacqueline Hernandez - COO - Telemundo
John Landgraf - President - FX
Gary Marsh - President, Entertainment; Chief Creative Officer - Disney Channel Worldwide
Abbe Raven - President & CEO - AETN
Johnathan Rodgers - President & CEO - TV One
Henry Schleiff - President & GM - Investigation Discovery and Military Channel
Kyra Sedgwick - Actress - "The Closer" - TNT

 

Program Awards Platinum Categories - Finalists

Register

Best Actor in Cable 

  • Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad, AMC
  • Peter Dinklage - Game of Thrones, HBO
  • Joseph Fiennes - Camelot, Starz
  • Jon Hamm - Mad Men, AMC
  • Stacey Keach - Lights Out, FX
  • Edgar Ramirez - Carlos, Sundance Channel

Best Actress in Cable

  • Khandi Alexander - Treme, HBO
  • Eve Best - Nurse Jackie, Showtime
  • Mireille Enos - The Killing, AMC
  • Elisabeth Moss - Mad Men, AMC
  • Katey Sagal - Sons of Anarchy, FX

Best Cable Program

  • Breaking Bad - AMC
  • Mad Men - AMC
  • Rescue Me - FX
  • Sons of Anarchy - FX
  • Game of Thrones -HBO
  • Carlos - Sundance Channel
  • Burn Notice - USA Network

Best New Cable Program

  • The Killing - AMC
  • The Walking Dead - AMC
  • Selling New York - HGTV
  • Portlandia - IFC
  • Shameless - Showtime

Best Writer

  • Matt Weiner - Mad Men - AMC
  • Vince Gilligan - Breaking Bad - AMC
  • Neil Cross - Luther - BBC America
  • Terence Winter - Boardwalk Empire - HBO
  • Paul Abbott - Shameless - Showtime


Program Awards Categories - Finalists

Register

Best Show or Series - Animals/Nature

  • Animal Planet - Whale Wars: To the Ends of the Earth
  • Nat Geo Wild - Great Migrations

Best Show or Series - Animated

  • FX - Archer
  • The HUB TV Network - My Little Pony Friendship is Magic
  • The HUB TV Network - Transformers Prime

Best Show or Series - Children’s

  • Disney Channel/Disney Junior - Jake and the Never Land Pirates
  • Disney Channel/Disney Junior - Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
  • The HUB TV Network - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: The Series

Best Show or Series - Comedy

  • BBC America - Gavin & Stacey: Season Three
  • EPIX - Eddie Izzard: Live at Madison Square Garden
  • FX - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
  • FX - Louie
  • HDNet - Svetlana
  • IFC - Portlandia

Best Show or Series - Documentary

  • CNBC - The Facebook Obsession
  • HDNet - Dan Rather Reports: A National Disgrace
  • National Geographic Channel - Restrepo
  • OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network - "Becoming Chaz"
  • Sundance Channel - Brick City
  • The Style Network - Too Fat for 15

Best Show or Series - Drama

  • A&E - The Glades
  • ABC Family - The Secret Life of an American Teenager
  • AMC - Breaking Bad
  • AMC - The Walking Dead
  • BBC America - Luther
  • FX - Justified

Best Show or Series - Education/Instructional

  • HGTV - Color Splash Miami
  • HGTV - The Antonio Treatment
  • Sportsman Channel - In-Fisherman TV

Best Show or Series - Faith Based/Religious

  • GMC - Christmas with a Capital C
  • GMC - The Way Home

Best Show or Series - Family Friendly

  • Hallmark Channel - Smooch
  • HGTV - House Hunters
  • WE tv - Downsized

Best Show or Series - Food

  • Bravo - Top Chef
  • Cooking Channel - Extra Virgin
  • Food Network - Good Eats
  • Food Network - The Best Thing I Ever Ate

Best Show or Series - Music

  • EPIX - The Black Eyed Peas: The E.N.D. World Tour
  • Fuse - Hip Hop Shop
  • GMC - 42nd Annual GMA Dove Awards
  • Hallmark Channel - Dolly Celebrates 25 Years of Dollywood

Best Show or Series - News

  • CNBC - CNBC's Man vs. Machine
  • E! Entertainment Television - E! News 
  • HDNet - HDNet World Report

Best Show or Series - Other

  • E! Entertainment Television - E! Live from the Red Carpet
  • G4 - Attack of the Show!
  • Lifetime - Amanda Knox: Murder on Trial in Italy
  • Travel Channel - Anthony Bourdain No Reservations
  • Animal Planet - Whale Wars: To the Ends of the Earth
  • RLTV - Atrial Fibrilation

Best Show or Series - Public Affairs

  • Bay News 9 - Political Connections
  • Comcast - CN100 - Chicago - Political Update - Richard M. Daley Special
  • RLTV - Prime Votes National Forum

Best Show or Series - Reality/Game Show

  • A&E - Beyond Scared Straight
  • Bravo - The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills
  • DIY Network - The Vanilla Ice Project
  • E! Entertainment Television - Keeping Up with the Kardashians
  • Food Network - Worst Cooks in America
  • History - Swamp People
  • WE tv - Braxton Family Values

Best Show or Series - Regional

  • Comcast Chicago - Day of Honor
  • Fox Sports Midwest - This One's For You - St. Louis Cardinals Telecast to Afghanistan  
  • Pennsylvania Cable Network - The Farm Show

Best Show or Series - Sci Fi

  • BBC America - Being Human Season Three
  • BBC America - Doctor Who: Season 6
  • SyFy - Eureka
  • SyFy - Warehouse 13

Best Show or Series - Sports

  • Big Ten Network - "The Journey: Big Ten Basketball 2011"
  • ESPN - NBA on ESPN: 2011 Western Conference Finals
  • Universal Sports Network - Take a Seat: Sharing a Ride Across America

Best Show or Series - Talk Shows

  • Bravo - Watch What Happens Live
  • CNBC - The Suze Orman Show
  • E! Entertainment Television - Chelsea Lately
  • RLTV - Taking Care with Joan Lunden

Best Online-Only/Mobile Extras for a Linear Show

  • Sprout - Good Night Star
  • WE tv - Braxton Family Values Mini-Site

Best Online-Only/Mobile-Only Show

  • E! Entertainment Television - E! News Now
  • EPIX - EPIX Presents: Waiting for Superman Virtual Town Hall
  • G4 - Feedback
  • NBA Digital - The Jump (on NBA.com)

Best Opening Sequence

  • CNBC - Investing in America: A CNBC Town Hall Event with President Obama
  • ESPN - NBA on ESPN: 2010 NBA Finals Open
  • IFC - Portlandia (Dream of the 90s)
  • WE tv - Braxton Family Values

Best Video on Demand Program/Special

  • Cox Media - What's Cooking with Eddie
  • Sprout - Nina Sleeps
  • Time Warner Cable - Carolina on Demand High School Sports

Best Actor/Actress/Host - Comedy

  • Fred Armisen - Portlandia, IFC
  • Iris Bahr - Svetlana, HDNet
  • Kathy Griffin - Kathy Griffin: 50 and Not Pregnant, Bravo
  • Joel McHale - The Soup, E! Entertainment Television

Best Actor/Actress - Drama

  • Idris Elba - Luther, BBC America
  • Eva Green - Camelot, Starz
  • Melissa Leo - Treme, HBO

Best Host - Family Friendly

  • Chica the Chicken - The Sunny Side Up Show, Sprout
  • Sarah Jessica Parker - Battle of the Nutcrackers: Dance-off, Ovation

Best Host - Food

  • Padma Lakshmi - Top Chef, Bravo
  • Zane Lamprey - Drinking Made Easy, HDNet
  • Adam Richman - Man v Food, Travel Channel

Best Host - Music

  • Mark Hoppus - Hoppus on Music, Fuse
  • Dolly Parton - Dolly Celebrates 25 Years of Dollywood, Hallmark Channel

Best Host - News/Public Affairs

  • Dan Rather - HDNet 
  • Ryan Seacrest - E! Entertainment Television
  • Paula Zahn - On the Case with Paul Zahn, Investigation Discovery

Best Host - Other

  • Anthony Bourdain - Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, Travel Channel
  • Joel McHale - 2011 Spirit Awards, IFC
  • Jeremy Wade - River Monsters: Demon Fish, Animal Planet
  • Martha Stewart - The Martha Stewart Show, Hallmark Channel

Best Host - Reality/Game Show

  • Heidi Klum - Project Runway, Lifetime
  • Art Mann - Art Mann Presents, HDNet
  • Jerry Springer - Baggage, GSN
  • David Tutera - My Fair Wedding, WE tv

Best Host - Regional

  • Paul Lisnek - Comcast Chicago

Best Host - Sports

  • Mike Breen, Mark Jackson and Jeff Van Gundy - NBA on ESPN, ESPN
  • Michael Schiavello - "The Voice Vs", HDNet

Best Host - Talk Shows

  • Andy Cohen - Watch What Happens Live, Bravo
  • Lynn Doyle - It's Your Call with Lynn Doyle, The Comcast Network
  • Michael Kay - CenterStage, YES Network
  • Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show, BBC America


Top Operators                             Register

Independent Operator of the Year

GCI

Independent Marketer of the Year

Cathy Cuo - WOW!

Independent System Executive of the Year

Brian Lynch - Antietam Cable

Independent Strategic Thinker of the Year

Gary Shorman - Eagle Communications

Independent Community Service Awards

Knology
PTCI

Independent Customer Service Award

Click! Networks

Independent Technology Executive of the Year

Frank O. Miller - BendBroadband

Independent Financial Executive of the Year

Jorge Hernandez - OneLink Communications
Tom Marturano - Harron/MetroCast

Independent Lifetime Achievement Awards

Doug Fuller - NPG

MSO of the Year

Time Warner Cable

MSO Sales Team of the Year

Cox Communications

 MSO Community Service

Comcast

 System Community Service

Suddenlink

 MSO Executive to Watch

Marva Johnson - BrightHouse Networks

Regional Executive of the Year

David Servies - Mediacom

Customer Care Award

The Cable Center

Special Public Service Award

CommScope

Leadership Award

Glenn Britt - Time Warner Cable

Technology Award

Cablevision

Competition Award

Comcast

 MSO Lifetime Achievement

Michael Willner - Insight

 Cable Lifetime Achievement Award

Frank Lloyd - Mintz Levin


Register

Date:

Tuesday, October 18, 2011
12pm – 2pm


Location:

Renaissance Hollywood Hotel & Spa
Hollywood Ballroom, Mezzanine level
1755 North Highland Ave
Hollywood, CA 90028
1-800-769-4774

Get Directions


Questions?

Contact Saun Sayamongkun at 301-354-1694 or saun@accessintel.com.

New and exciting sponsorship and advertising packages available. For more information contact Debbie Vodenos at dvodenos@accessintel.com or 301-354-1695 or Amy Abbey at aabbey@accessintel.com or 301-354-1629.

 

© 2014 Access Intelligence LLC. Contact Contact Contact Contact Contact Contact Contact Contact