Home Awards Events Webinars Jobs Advertise Subscribe About
April 18, 2014
RSS
  CABLE JOBS

Call Center Manager/Director- Confidential - GA

Network Engineer
- Adams Cable Service - PA

Division Engineering Director – Cable ONE – AZ

Search All Jobs / Post Jobs


 
  E-LETTERS  


 
  VIDEO
FEMALE POWERHOUSE. Check out these casual shots of the CableFAX 2013 Most Powerful Women in Cable!
 
View Gallery »

View more PHOTOS of the 2013 CableFAX TV Innovation Summit!


 
  CALENDAR
May 1: Cablefax's Tech Breakfast & Roundtable Discussion in LA

May 2: Call for Nominations - Top Operators

May 7: Participation TV 2.0 Webinar: Turning Audience Involvement into Profit

May 21: Cablefax's Digital & Tech Summit

 View the Entire Calendar

     

Sign up for The Skinny from CableFAX - Free Weekly Eletter

View Upcoming Events & Deadlines



Awards --
Call for Entries & Events:

CableMania with Cablefax & AXS TV - April 30
RSVP Today!

CableFAX Tech Breakfast & Roundtable - May 1
Complimentary Registration!

Call for Nominations - Top Operators
Nomination Deadline: May 2
Enter Now!

CableFAX's Digital & Tech Summit: May 21
Yale Club | NYC
Register Now!

Complete List of Events

Webinars:

Participation TV 2.0: Turning Audience Involvement Into Profit
May 7
Register Now!

Monetizing Social TV: New Tools and Tactics for Success
March 25
On-Demand




CABLE SHAPES UP! Members of CableFit #teamplatform at NCTA get ready to run a St. Patrick’s Day 8K road race, spanning the U.S. Capitol grounds and National Mall on March 9, (back row, l. to r.): Julie Hance, Ethan Buch, Frank Gallagher, Kristin Buch, Steven Morris, Lisa Hamilton, Scot Donaldson, Rob Stoddard, Rick Stoddard; (front row, l. to r.): Kelly Allers, Kat Stewart, Esther Song, Carleigh Blewett, Lisa Otto.  NCTA’s team finished 11th in a field of 54.



 


Read the Program Awards Special Report


On Wednesday, September 25, CableFAX celebrated the Program & Top Ops Award winners and honorable mentions. These fearless winners represent those who create amazing content and the experts who deliver it to the viewers.

The winners and honorable mentions of this annual program celebrated their successes before more than 150 executives.  Chatter flowed on the #cableawards hashtag on Twitter.  

A special salute went out to CableFAX's 2013 Program Hall of Fame, consisting of four elite executives that join the exclusive ranks of our past inductees.  

CableFAX congratulates all of the finalists who represent the elite professionals and organizations committed to delivering great programming.  See below for the full list of winners, honorable mentions, and the 2013 Program Hall of Fame. 

View Photos from the event on our Facebook!

Questions? Contact Saun Sayamonghkun at saun@acccessintel.com. 

2013 Program Hall of Fame Inductees:


Byron Allen
Entertainment Studios

Albie Hecht
Worldwide Biggies

Stephen G. Hill
BET Networks 

Marjorie Kaplan
Animal Planet,  Science Networks and Velocity

Program Awards Finalists

Best Actor in Cable 

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad - AMC
Fred Armisten, Portlandia - IFC
Jon Hamm, Mad Men - AMC
Kevin Hart, Real Husbands of Hollywood - BET Networks and JSR Productions
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel - A&E
Timothy Olyphant, Justified - FX
Matthew Rhys, The Americans - FX

Best Actress in Cable

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black - BBC America
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia - IFC
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones - HBO
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel - A&E
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men - AMC
Emmy Rossum, Shameless Showtime
Keri Russell – The Americans, FX
Katey Sagal – Sons of Anarchy, FX

Best Cable Program

The Walking Dead - AMC
Game of Thrones - HBO
Mad Men - AMC
Shameless - Showtime
Top of the Lake - Sundance Channel 

Best New Cable Program

Vikings - History
Bates Motel - A&E
Brain Games - National Geographic Channel
Duck Dynasty - A&E
Golden Sisters - LMNO Cable Group/OWN
Orphan Black - BBC America
Real Husbands of Hollywood - BET Networks and JSR Productions
Rectify - Sundance Channel

Best Showrunner

Lizzy Weiss, Switched At Birth - ABC Family
Ralph Farquhar, Real Husbands of Hollywood - BET Networks and JSR Productions
Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad - AMC
Steven Moffat, Doctor Who, BBC America

Best Show or Series - Animals/Nature

Untamed Americas - National Geographic Channel
MeatEater - Sportsman Channel
My Cat From Hell - Animal Planet
North America - Discovery Channel
Secret Life of the Rainforest -Smithsonian Channel

Best Show or Series - Animated

Teen Titans Go! - Cartoon Network in association with Warner Bros. Animation
Archer - FX
A Liar’s Autobiography: The Untrue Story of Monty Python’s Graham Chapman - EPIX
Doc McStuffins - Disney Channel
Littlest Pet Shop - The Hub Network
Transformers Prime - The Hub Network

Best Show or Series - Children’s

The Chica Show - Sprout
The Aquabats! Super Show! - The Hub Network
R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: The Series - The Hub Network
iShine KNECT - TBN/Smile of a Child TV/JCTV
Yankees on Deck - YES Network

Best Show or Series - Comedy

Archer - FX
After Lately - E! Entertainment
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia - FX
Louie - FX
Mr. Box Office - Entertainment Studios
Portlandia - IFC
Real Husbands of Hollywood - BET Networks and JSR Productions

Best Show or Series Documentary - Historical/Political

Locked Up Abroad - National Geographic Channel
20 Under 20: Transforming Tomorrow - CNBC
Enemies Within: Joe McCarthy - Smithsonian Channel
First Ladies: Influence and Image - C-SPAN
Killing Lincoln - National Geographic Channel

Best Show or Series Documentary - Nature

North America -  Discovery Channel
Back to the Wild - M2 Pictures
Great Barrier Reef - Animal Planet
Jim Shockey's The Professionals - The Outdoor Channel
Mankind: The Story of Us - History

Best Show or Series Documentary - Other

All In - Naperville North Huskies Football, Comcast - CN100 Chicago
Amar’e Stoudemire: In the Moment - EPIX
America's Gun: The Rise of the AR-I5 - CNBC
Blackboard Wars - Discovery Studios/OWN
Everything or Nothing: The Untold Story of 007 - EPIX
Oprah's Master Class/Stevie Nicks - Harpo Studios
Werner Herzog's Into the Abyss - Investigation Discovery

Best Show or Series - Drama

The Americans - FX
American Horror Story: Asylum - FX
Bates Motel - A&E
Breaking Bad - AMC
The Hour - BBC America
Suits - USA Network
Vikings - History

Best Show or Series - Education/Instructional

Oprah's Lifeclass/ Oprah & Iyanla Vanzant/ Fatherless Sons, Harpo Studios
Brain Games, National Geographic Channel
Second Act, RLTV

Best Show or Series - Faith Based/Religious

The Bible - History
The Carpenter's Miracle - UP
Oprah's Super Soul Sunday - Harpo Studios

Best Show or Series - Family Friendly

Brain Games - National Geographic Channel
Finding Normal - UP
iShine KNECT - TBN/Smile of a Child TV/JCTV
Secret Life of the Rainforest - Smithsonian Channel
The Carpenter's Miracle - UP

Best Show or Series Food - Competition 

Top Chef - Bravo
BBQ Pitmasters - Destination America
Iron Chef - Food Network


Best Show or Series Food - Instructional 

Nadia G's Bitchin' - Cooking Channel
Extra Virgin - Cooking Channel
Giada at Home - Food Network
The Pioneer Woman - Food Network
Who's Cooking with Florence Henderson - RLTV

Best Show or Series Food - On Location

Bizarre Foods America, Travel Channel
Cake Boss, TLC
Chuck's Eat the Street / Chuck Hughes, Cooking Channel
Dead Meat, Sportsman Channel
Man Fire Food  Roger Mooking, Cooking Channel
Roadtrip with G. Garvin, Cooking Channel

Best Show or Series - Music

The Doors: Mr. Mojo Risin' - The Story of LA Woman, Smithsonian Channel
2012 CMT Awards - CMT
Coldplay Live 2012 - EPIX
Fuse News - Fuse
Love for Levon- Live - AXS TV


Best Show or Series - News

The Brokaw Files - Military Channel
CNBC's Fiscal Cliff Coverage - CNBC
E! News - E! Entertainment
Oprah: Where Are They Now? - Harpo Studios
We Decide: Latinos and the 2012 Election - NUVOtv

Best Show or Series - Other

The Bully Affect - Cartoon Network
Call Me Crazy: A Five Film - Lifetime
Carrie Underwood "Blown Away Tour" Live - AXS TV
Dangerous Grounds - Travel Channel
Family S.O.S. with Jo Frost - TLC
House Crashers - DIY Network
Property Brothers - HGTV: Scripps Networks Interactive
The Root 100 - ASPIRE

Best Show or Series - Public Affairs

Washington Watch with Roland Martin, TV One
The Communicators, C-Span
State of the Union with Candy Crowley, CNN

Best Show or Series - Autobiographical

Push Girls - Sundance Channel
Braxton Family Values - WE tv
Breaking Amish - TLC
Duck Dynasty - A&E
Here Comes Honey Boo Boo - TLC
Locked Up Abroad - National Geographic Channel
Vanderpump Rules - Bravo

Best Show or Series - Professions

Blackboard Wars - Discovery Studios/OWN
Deadliest Catch - Discovery Channel
Inside Combat Rescue - National Geographic Channel
Million Dollar Listing New York - Bravo
Pawn Stars - Pawn Stars
Second Act - RLTV

Best Show or Series - Wilderness

Wild Things with Dominic - BBC America
Alaska: The Last Frontier - Discovery Studios/Discovery Channel
Call of the Wildman - Animal Planet
Mountain Men - History
Swamp People - History


Best Show or Series - Reality/Competition/Game Show

Best Ink - Season 2 - Oxygen Media
Chopped - Food Network
Family Game Night - The Hub Network
Funny or Die's Billy on the Street - Fuse
Next Iron Chef:Redemption - Food Network
Project Runway - Lifetime
Restaurant Impossible - Food Network
Top Chef - Bravo

Best Show or Series - Regional Program

Hurricane Sandy: NY1 Staff - Time Warner Cable: NY1 News
Broadway in Chicago Backstage - Comcast - CN100 Chicago
Redskins Postgame Live - Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic

Best Show or Series - Sci Fi

Doctor Who Season 7, BBC America
Mermaids: The New Evidence, Animal Planet
Warehouse 13, Syfy

Best Show or Series - Sports

The Journey: Big Ten Football 2012 - Big Ten Network
Backstage: Lakers - Time Warner Cable Sports 
The Journey: Big Ten Basketball 2013 - Big Ten Network
MLB Tonight - MLB Network
NBA GameTime - NBA Digital
NBA TV's Open Court - NBA Digital

Best Show or Series - Talk Shows

Oprah's Next Chapter Oprah Winfrey & Lance Armstrong: The Worldwide Exclusive - Harpo Studios
Center Stage with Michael Kay - YES Network
Chelsea Lately - E! Entertainment
The Suze Orman Show - CNBC
The Talking Dead - AMC
Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell - FX
Watch What Happens Live (WWHL) - Bravo

Best Online-Only/Mobile Extras for a Linear Show

Walking Dead Story Sync - AMC
Breaking Bad Story Sync - AMC
NBA Challenge - NBA Digital
NCAA March Madness Live - Turner Sports
Pretty Dirty Secrets - ABC Family
Thanksgiving Live - Food Network

Best Online-Only/Mobile-Only Show

Lauren, WIGS
A Day in the Life: Armed and Ready, Travel Channel
Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen, Bravo Media and Magical Elves
Chopped After Hours, Food Network 
NBA Rooks, NBA Digital
Old Henry, INSP

Best Opening Sequence

Lakers Game Open - Time Warner Cable Sports
Best Ink - Season 2 - Oxygen Media
Golden Sisters - LMNO Cable Group/OWN
The Journey: Big Ten Basketball 2013 - Big Ten Network
Rectify - Sundance Channel

Best Video on Demand Program/Special

Xfinity TV Watchathon Week - Comcast Cable
Battle of the Fans: Basketball Final 2013 - Comcast - CN100 Chicago 
Bleacher Report's Know Your Draft Pick - Turner Sports
Roger Corman's Attack of the 50 Foot Cheerleader - EPIX

Best Actor/Actress/Host - Comedy

Kevin Hart, Real Husbands of Hollywood - BET Networks and JSR Productions
Fred Armisten, Portlandia - IFC
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep - HBO
Joel McHale, The Soup - E! Entertainment

Best Host - Family Friendly

Jonathan & Drew Scott, Property Brothers - HGTV: Scripps Networks Interactive
Jason Silva, Brain Games - National Geographic Channel 
Jordan Hembrough, Toy Hunter - Travel Channel
Kelly, Sean - Dennisha and Carly, The Sunny Side Up Show, Sprout
Lara Spencer,  Flea Market Flip - HGTV: Scripps Networks Interactive

Best Host - Food

Trisha Yearwood, Trisha's Southern Kitchen - Food Network
Giada De Laurentiis, Giada at Home - Food Network
Todd Fisher, United States of Bacon - Destination America
Nadia Giosia, Nadia G's Bitchin' Kitchen - Cooking Channel
Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef - Bravo
Jeff Mauro, Sandwich King - Food Network
Roger Mooking, Man Fire Food - Cooking Channel


Best Actor/Actress/Host - Other

Adam Ferrara, Rutledge Wood and Tanner Foust, Top Gear - BBC Worldwide Productions
Angela Bassett, Betty & Coretta - Lifetime
Melissa Leo, Call Me Crazy: A Five Film - Lifetime 
Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias - Lifetime

Best Host - Reality Competition/Game Show

Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway - Lifetime
Nigel Barker, The Face - Oxygen Media
Alton Brown, Next Iron Chef: Redemption - Food Network
Billy Eichner, Funny or Die's Billy on the Street - Fuse
Jeff Foxworthy, The American Bible Challenge - GSN
Robert Irvine, Restaurant Impossible - Food Network
Curtis Stone, Top Chef Masters - Bravo

Best Host - Sports

Ernie Johnson, Turner Sports
Bob Costas, NBC Sports Network
Bob Lorenz, YES Network

Best Host - Talk Shows

Michael Kay - YES Network 
Andy Cohen, Watch What Happens Live (WWHL) - Bravo
Chelsea Handler - E! Entertainment
Suze Orman, The Suze Orman Show - CNBC 


Top Operators                             

MSO of the Year

Cox Communications

Independent Operator of the Year

Cable ONE

MSO Customer Service Award

Cox Communications

MSO Community Service Award

Suddenlink 

MSO Lifetime Achievement Award

Carol Hevey, Time Warner Cable

MSO Product Launch of the Year

Cox Communications 

MSO Regional Executive of the Year

Steve Hackley, Comcast

MSO Technology Executive of the Year 

Tony Werner, Comcast

Cable Lifetime Achievement Award

Judge Daniel Brenner

Cable Technology Award

Viamedia

Independent Community Service Award

Chesnee Communications

Independent Customer Service Award

Atlantic Telephone Membership Cooperative

Independent Financial Executive of the Year

Bryan Cipoletti, Armstrong Holdings

Independent Lifetime Achievement

Martin "Marty" Brophy

Independent Marketer of the Year

Joe Lorah, Blue Ridge Communications 

Independent Regional Executive of the Year

Doug Frank, Mediacom

Independent Strategic Thinker of the Year

Amy Tykeson, BendBroadband

Independent Technology Award

Vermont Telephone Co and Cedar Falls Utility

Independent Technology Executive of the Year

Cash Hagen, WOW!

Back to top

Questions?

Contact Saun Sayamongkun at 301-354-1694 or saun@accessintel.com.

© 2014 Access Intelligence LLC. Contact Contact Contact Contact Contact Contact Contact Contact